Privacy Policy

Date last updated: July 22, 2020

Riverside Harley-Davidson (“Dealership,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of the information you have entrusted to us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to both the online and offline collection of personal information by the Dealership. By using our website and services (collectively, the “Services”), you acknowledge you have read and understand the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use our Services.

Your use of our Services is also governed by our Terms of Service.

PLEASE NOTE THE ARBITRATION  PROVISION SET FORTH BELOW, WHICH REQUIRES, EXCEPT WHERE AND TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOU TO ARBITRATE ANY CLAIMS YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST DEALERSHIP ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS OR CONSOLIDATED CAPACITY.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

“Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Click here for our Notice at Collection of Personal Information, which lists the categories of personal information we collect from consumers and the purposes for collecting the information.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, we must provide a disclosure of covered types of personal information we have collected from consumers over the last 12 months:

Category of personal data
Disclosure/sale to third parties
Disclosure to Service Providers
Identifiers, such as:

Name, postal address, email address, IP address, identification numbers (e.g., social security number, driver’s license number, state identification number, military identification number or passport number)

  • Disclosure/sale  to vehicle manufacturer if customer purchased or leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership
  • Disclosure to state or federal agencies, when required by law
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as:

Phone number; insurance information; bank account number,
credit card number, debit card number, or other financial
information, including information relating to consumers’
vehicle financing or lease terms, along with vehicle
information; and/or signature(s)

  • Disclosure/sale to vehicle manufacturer if customer purchased or leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership
  • Disclosure to state or federal agencies, when required by law
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, such as:

A photocopy/scan of government issued identification reveals
personal information.  For example:

  • Driver’s license/state identification card – includes image, date of birth, physical description and gender
  • Permanent resident card – includes  image, date and place of birth;
  • Social security card – includes  social security number
  • Passport – includes  image, date and place of birth and nationality
  • Military ID – includes image and rank

Completion of a Translated Contract Acknowledgement or
signing of translated documents reveals a consumer’s primary
language

  • Disclosure/sale to vehicle manufacturer if customer purchased or leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership
  • Disclosure to state or federal agencies, when required by law
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Commercial information, such as:

Vehicle information, vehicle ownership information, vehicle
transaction information relating to purchase or lease of
vehicles (including finance or lease terms), purchase of
parts, service repairs, maintenance or vehicle inspections

  • Disclosure/sale to vehicle manufacturer, if customer purchased or leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership
  • Disclosure to state or federal agencies, when required by law
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Internet or other similar network activity information, such as:

IP address, browsing history, and search history

N/A
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Geolocation information, such as:

IP address and vehicle location (using GPS, as permitted by law)

N/A
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Sensory data, such as

Audio information from voicemail messages and/or recorded phone calls (with consumers’ consent)

Video information during completion of transaction documents in finance office (with consumers’ consent)

N/A
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Inferences drawn from personal information to create a profile, such as:

Information regarding consumers’ vehicle preferences and needs

N/A
  • Disclosure to Service Providers for administrative and operational assistance
Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
  • Directly from consumers
  • Indirectly from consumers (e.g., from observing consumers’ actions on our Services)
  • Third-parties, including advertising companies, analytics providers, vehicle manufacturer, and websites or companies that provide information regarding vehicles or provide listings of vehicles available for sale/lease, that forward identifiers provided by consumers
  • From vehicles equipped with GPS tracking (as permitted by law)
Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information
  • To send informational and marketing communications, respond to requests and inquiries, and communicate with consumers regarding our products or services
  • Enter into transactions with consumers, obtain authorization to collect payment from consumers, collect payment from consumers, confirm acknowledgement of receipt of documents we provide to consumers, process transaction(s), process warranty, insurance or service contract claims; provide product recall information, provide copies of certain documents written in the language in which a transaction was primarily negotiated as required by law, and retain records of transactions as required by law
  • Complete government forms
  • To confirm consumers’ identity, confirm consumers are at least 18 years old, confirm consumers are licensed to drive our vehicles or take delivery of a vehicle they have purchased or leased from us, and confirm insurance coverage
  • Confirm eligibility for a manufacturer/lender rebate and to apply for and process any applicable rebate, and confirm eligibility for employee price discounts, if applicable
  • Appraise consumers’ vehicles, improve user experiences by making our website easier to use and navigate, and more personalized based on the profile we create about an individual consumer
  • Vehicle tracking as permitted by law

COOKIES and Third Party Advertising

We, and third parties we allow, use cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that uniquely identify your device and which a website can transfer to a consumer’s hard drive to keep records of his or her visit to a website. We, or third parties, may use session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies only last for the specific duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device’s hard drive until you delete them or they expire. Different cookies are used to perform different functions, which are explained below:

  • Essential. Some cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our website. Without these cookies, we cannot enable appropriate content based on the type of device you are using.
  • Analytics. We use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our website and to improve your user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out mechanisms, please visit the Google Analytics Security and Privacy Principles page at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en Google also provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Targeted Advertising. We use cookies to compile information on our users’ interaction with our website. We use this information to serve ads to you off of our website.

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can control the use of cookies at the browser level, by instructing your browser to accept cookies, disable cookies or notify you when receiving a new cookie. Please note that if you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited. The Network Advertising Initiative also offers a means to opt-out of a number of advertising cookies. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to learn more. Note that opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted-out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your preferences and usage patterns.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and none of our Services are designed to attract children. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will delete such personal information as soon as possible.

UNSUBSCRIBE

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in email communications or by contacting us using the contact information provided below. We will process your request as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed.

Additionally, we may send you information regarding our Services, such as information about changes to our policies and other notices and disclosures required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature, rather than promotional.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website contains links to other sites. The Dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. If you have any questions about how these other sites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to the Services who are California residents to request certain information, once a year, regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an email using the contact information provided below and put “Shine the Light Request” in the subject line of your email.

From January 1, 2020, you may have the following rights:

  • Right to know
    You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. You have the right to request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal information to third parties in the preceding 12 months. You can exercise this right by contacting us using the contact information provided below.
  • Right to delete
    You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information. Please note that notwithstanding your request, California law permits us to retain certain categories of personal information for numerous purposes, including to complete a transaction, to perform a contract between you and the Dealership, and to comply with a legal obligation. You can submit a deletion request by contacting us using the contact information provided below.\
  • Right to opt-out of sale
    You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. You can exercise this right through the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link  in the footer of our website or by contact us using the contact information provided below.
  • Right to non-discrimination
    You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

We do not knowingly collect the personal information of minors under 16 years of age and do not have actual knowledge of selling personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

We may need to confirm your verifiable consumer request before completing your request, and, for example, may ask for you to confirm data points we already have about you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

SECURITY

We implement reasonable security measures to ensure the security of your personal information. Please understand, however, that no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. We may post a notice via our website if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Dealership is based in the U.S. If you choose to provide us with information, please understand that your personal information may be transferred to the U.S. and that we may transfer that information to our affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from the EU or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal information to the U.S. and other jurisdictions which may not have the same data protection laws as the EU. We put in place appropriate operational, procedural and technical measures in order to ensure the protection of your personal information. You acknowledge you understand that by providing your personal information: (i) your personal information will be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Policy; and (ii) your personal information may be transferred to the U.S. and other jurisdictions as indicated above, in accordance with applicable law.

ASSIGNMENT

We may share or transfer your information in the course of any direct or indirect reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, bankruptcies, and sales of all or a part of our assets. Your information may be shared following completion of such transaction and/or during the assessment process pending transfer. If transferred in such a case, your information would remain subject to this Policy or a privacy policy that, at a minimum, protects your privacy to an equal degree as this Policy.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE

Except where and to the extent prohibited by law, by using the Services, you and the Dealership agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Services or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Policy or any part of it (“Dispute”), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party thirty (30) days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute. Notice shall be sent to:

  • Riverside Harley-Davidson, ATTN: Privacy Manager, 7688 Indiana Avenue, Riverside, CA 92504 or
  • You, at the address we have on file for you.

Both you and Dealership agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party. IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS IN CALIFORNIA. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS OR CONSOLIDATED CAPACITY. Other rights that you and we would otherwise have in court will not be available, or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. All such disputes shall be exclusively submitted to the American Arbitration Association  (https://www.adr.org/Rules) for binding arbitration under its Consumer Arbitration rules then in effect, before a retired federal judge or judge of the state court of general jurisdiction, or an otherwise qualified individual to whom the parties mutually agree.

The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising under or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of this Policy, including any claim that all or any part of this Policy is void or voidable.

OTHER ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS

In the event of a conflict between this agreement to arbitrate and any other arbitration agreement between you and the Dealership, such as an arbitration agreement contained in a retail installment sale contract,  lease agreement, or repair estimate (Other Arbitration Agreement), the terms of the Other Arbitration Agreement shall govern and prevail in each instance.

VENUE AND CHOICE OF LAW

This Policy has been made in and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles. Any disputes or claims not subject to the arbitration provision discussed above shall be resolved by a court located in the State of California and you agree and submit to the exercise of personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purpose of litigating any such claim or action.

HOW WE RESPOND TO DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

The “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) privacy preference is an option that may be made in some web browsers allowing you to opt-out of tracking by websites and online services. At this time, global standard DNT technology is not yet finalized and not all browsers support DNT. We therefore do not recognize DNT signals and do not respond to them.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the “Date last updated” at the top of this Policy. If we make material changes to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website and/or by sending you an email at the email address we have on file for you. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information.

NOTICE AT COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Click here for our Notice at Collection of Personal Information. In addition to English, our Notice at Collection of Personal Information is available in Spanish. Use the Select Language Dropdown at the top of the website to change to Spanish.

Haga clic aquí para obtener nuestro Aviso en la recopilación de información personal. Además del inglés, nuestro Aviso de recopilación de información personal está disponible en español. Use el menú desplegable Seleccionar idioma en la parte superior del sitio web para cambiar al español.

ADDITIONAL FORMATS AND LANGUAGES
Press CTRL+P to print a copy of this Privacy Policy. In addition to English, this Privacy Policy is available in Spanish. Use the Select Language Dropdown at the top of the website to change to Spanish.

Presione CTRL + P para imprimir una copia de esta Política de privacidad. Además del inglés, esta Política de privacidad está disponible en español. Use el menú desplegable Seleccionar idioma en la parte superior del sitio web para cambiar al español.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices or this Policy, please contact us at:

Riverside Harley-Davidson
Attention: Privacy Manager
Address: 7688 Indiana Avenue, Riverside, CA 92504

Toll-free phone number: 1-800-HAWG-FIX
Email address: Email us